- Bastard Nation - https://bastards.org -
[…] Incredibly, the court may even hold that the release of an original birth certificate may be “clearly detrimental” even to the adoptive parents.
 
The permission of the parents would even be needed, apparently, in cases of open adoptions, adoptions of adults, intrafamilial adoptions, and cases where the biological parents’ rights were terminated (e.g. due to physical or sexual abuse).  It also flat out contradicts N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 117 (1) (a) “After the making of an order of adoption the birth parents of the adoptive child […] shall have no rights over such adoptive child”  Have the sponsors really thought that through?
Amended bill(s) were not hard in the Codes Committee the last day of the legislative session; therefore were not heard on othe floor before the close of the session.

Description:  Unrestricted access (original)