History of Sealed Records in Illinois
[…] “Upon motion of
any party to the proceeding, the Court shall, or, upon the Court’s own motion, the Court may, enter an
order that all petitions, decrees and other papers and records relating to the adoption proceeding shall
be impounded by the clerk of the court and shall be open for inspection only upon specific order of the
court, which order shall name the person or persons who are to be permitted to inspect such papers and
records. Certified copies of such papers and records so impounded shall be made only upon like order.”

1971. Public Health 410 ILCS 535/17 (2) “When a new certificate of birth is established, the actual
place and date of birth shall be shown: provided , in the case of adoption of a person born in this State
by parents who were residents of this State at the time of the birth of the adopted person, the place of
birth may be shown as the place of the residence of the adoptive parents at the time of such person’s
birth, if specifically requested by them and any new certificate of birth established prior to the
effective date of the amendatory Act may be corrected accordingly if so requested by the adoptive parents
or the adopted person when of legal age.”

1989. 750 ILCS 50/18. Records Confidential. “All adoption records maintained by each circuit clerk
shall be impounded in accordance with the procedures provided by the IL Supreme Court’s Genl
Administrative Order on Recordkeeping.” (This replaced the part of what was enacted into law in